干旱区4种荒漠植物叶片经济学谱及其影响因素

关键词: 干旱区 荒漠植物 叶片经济学谱 叶脉网络 气候

摘要: 叶片经济学谱是一个化学、结构和生理性状的组合,体现了植物获取资源的权衡策略,目前已经成为当今全球生态学研究的热点之一。尽管叶片经济学谱已经被广泛地应用和扩展到各个领域,但是对于它的形成机制以及驱动力目前还没有一个统一的认识。此外,全球叶片经济学谱的范围主要集中在降水量133-5300mm的区域内,几乎涉及到全球主要的植被类型,但是一些大的地理区域上的代表性仍然还不够,比如中国等。因此,在区域尺度上验证叶片经济学谱的存在以及探讨其形成的驱动力,具有重要的理论意义。本研究以新疆干旱区三个具有代表性的地理区域中共有的四种荒漠植物(骆驼刺、花花柴、罗布麻、沙枣)为研究对象,测定了6个主要的叶性状参数,包括碳同化吸收速率(A)、呼吸速率(Rd)、叶片氮含量(N)、叶片磷含量(P)、比叶重(LMA)和光合氮素利用效率(PNUE),分析了干旱区4种荒漠植物叶片经济学性状的特征以及与气候因子和叶脉网络性状之间的关系,旨在明确干旱区荒漠植物在全球叶片经济学谱中的位置,验证荒漠植物种内是否存在叶片经济学谱,并揭示气候和叶脉网络对荒漠植物叶片经济学谱的调控途径。主要研究结果如下: (1)干旱区4种荒漠植物的叶片经济学性状存在于全球的范围之内,而且更靠近全球全球叶片经济学谱慢速偿还策略的一端。干旱区4种荒漠植物的叶性状之间的关系也存在类似全球的规律,而且基于质量方面的性状关系可以更好地揭示干旱区荒漠植物的权衡策略。干旱区4种荒漠植物叶片经济学性状具有趋同性,主成分分析第1、2轴的解释率分别为59.12%和20.43%,总的解释率达到80%,进一步验证了荒漠植物叶片经济学谱的存在。相对于沙枣和罗布麻,骆驼刺和花花柴更加倾向于厚叶、光合能力弱的生存策略。 (2)干旱区4种荒漠植物种内存在叶片经济学谱。同一物种不同地理种群基于面积和基于质量上的叶片经济学性状都具有一定的差异。就变异程度而言,沙枣和罗布麻的变异程度远远小于骆驼刺和花花柴的变异程度。 (3)干旱区4种荒漠植物叶片经济学谱主要受气候的调控。在温度越高、越干旱的地区,比叶重(LMA)和单位面积上的氮含量(Na)相对较大,而单位质量上的碳同化吸收速率(Am)、单位质量上的呼吸速率(Rdm)和光合氮素利用效率(PNUE)相对较小;在关联关系方面,比叶重和单位质量上的碳同化吸收速率(LMA-Am)的负相关关系,单位质量上的氮含量和单位质量上的碳同化吸收速率(Nm-Am)的正相关关系和比叶重和单位质量上的磷含量(LMA-Pm)的负相关关系会随着气候的变化变得越来越弱,而对其它成对性状之间的关系影响不一致。随着性状组中性状的增加,气候对叶片性状组的调控逐渐减弱,但气候对叶片经济学谱的解释率仍高达78.9%。因此,气候是干旱区4种荒漠植物叶片经济学性状产生趋同性的主要驱动力。 (4)叶脉理论可以从生理学方面更好地解释干旱区4种荒漠叶片经济学性状的变异。干旱区4种荒漠植物在三个不同地理种群的叶脉网络性状存在一定的差异,表现为莫索湾种群 > 策勒种群 > 吐鲁番种群。这与三个地理种群的气候有很大的关系,具体表现为越干旱的地区,叶脉密度(VD)、叶脉之间的距离(d)和叶脉闭合度(ξ)均呈现减小的趋势。叶脉密度(VD)与叶面积(LA)、比叶重(LMA)呈负相关关系,与单位质量上的碳同化吸收速率(Am)呈微弱的正相关关系。

其他摘要: The leaf economics spectrum (LES) is a combination of chemical, structural and physiological traits. It reflects the trade-off strategy how plants obtain resources from environment and has currently become one of the key issues in global ecology. Although it has been widely used and extended to various fields, there is no a unified explanation about its formation mechanism and driving force. Mean annual precipitation mainly ranges from 133 to 5300mm, which almost involves main vegetation types. However, some large geographic regions are poorly represented in global, especially in China etc. So it is very important to examine whether a leaf economic spectrum exists and discuss its driving force in the regional scale. Four desert plants in three representative areas including Apocynum venetum, Eleagnus angustifolia, Alhagi sparsifolia and Kareliniacaspia which lived in the arid land of Xinjiang were chosen as research materials. Six typical leaf traits such as leaf carbon assimilation rate (A), leaf dark respiration rate (Rd), leaf nitrogen concentration (N), leaf phosphorus concentration (P), leaf mass per area (LMA), leaf photosynthetic nitrogen use efficiency (PNUE) were measured. The aim of this study was to settle the position of four desert plants in the global leaf economic spectrum, to examine that a leaf economic spectrum existed within four desert plants and to explore how climate factors and leaf venation traits modulated it. Our main results were identified as follows: (1) All traits variation ranges of the four desert plants in the arid land were basically the position of low pay-off strategies in LES. The relationships among these traits were similar to the global results, and the relationships of traits on mass explained the trade-off strategies of desert plants better. The convergence of total leaf traits variation occurred among these species. The principal components axis totally explained 80% of the leaf trait variances, PCA1 and PCA2 explained 59.12% and 20.43% of the leaf trait variances, respectively. The results provided further evidence that the leaf economic spectrum might exist in desert plants. In addition, Alhagi sparsifolia and Karelinicaspia would be more inclined to have thicker leaves, slow photosynthetic rate than Apocynum venetum and Eleagnus angustifolia for their survival. (2) A leaf economic spectrum existed within four desert plants. There was difference of leaf traits on mass and on area in the same species from different geographic distribution sites. For their variation extent, however, the variation degree of Apocynum venetum and Eleagnus angustifolia was much smaller than that of Alhagi sparsifolia and Kareliniacaspia. (3) The leaf economic spectrum of four desert plants in the arid land was largely influenced by climate. In hotter, drier areas, leaf mass per area (LMA) and leaf nitrogen concentration on area (Na) were higher, while leaf carbon assimilation rate on mass (Am), leaf dark respiration on mass (Rdm) and photosynthetic nitrogen use efficiency (PNUE) were lower. The negative relationship between leaf mass per area (LMA) and leaf carbon assimilation rate on mass (Am), the positive relationship between leaf nitrogen concentration on mass (Nm) and leaf carbon assimilation rate on mass (Am) and the negative relationship between leaf mass per area (LMA) and leaf phosphorus concentration on mass (Pm) became weaker and weaker, while other relationships showed different responses. With the increasing of traits number, the modulation of leaf traits in this frame by climate became less. Only 78.9% of total trait variation could be explained. Climate was a main driving force which leaded to the convergence variation on leaf economic traits in the arid land. (4) The venation theory could well explain the variation of leaf traits from the physiological level in desert plants. There was difference of leaf venation traits among these desert plants from different geographic distribution sites. All these trends showed that Mosuowan population was highest, Cele population was next and Turpan population was lowest. It indicated that these trends largely linked to climate. It was shown that vein density (VD), leaf loopiness of veins (ξ) and leaf distance between veins (d) would all decrease at drier sites.All species between vein density (VD) and leaf area (LA), leaf mass per area (LMA) were negatively correlated with each other, and were weak positively correlated with leaf carbon assimilation (Am).