盐生植物根际微生物对根系分泌物的偏好模式

Alternative Title: Root Exudate Composition of Halophyte and Its Rhizosphere Microbial Substrate Preferences Drive Patterns

Keyword: 盐生植物 根系分泌物 根际微生物 高通量测序 液质联析 Halophyte Root exudates Rhizosphere microorganisms High throughput sequencing Liquid Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer(LC-MS)

Abstract: 盐生植物, 一类可在高盐分条件下正常完成生活史的植物,其根际微生物被认为将会成为促进植物抵抗盐胁迫的重要策略。充分了解盐生植物-根际微生物组互动模式,掌握根际抗盐相关微生物群的组成、功能及其驱动物质,则有助于认识极端环境中植物根际微生态, 为进一步利用盐生植物-根际微生物助力盐土农业发展提供科学依据。本研究针对在新疆盐渍土修复中最有价值的盐生植物-盐地碱蓬(Suaeda salsa),借助质谱检测手段、现代分子生物学技术和生物信息学分析,系统研究了其根际抗盐微生物群的物种组成,根系分泌物特点,以及根际微生物对根系分泌物的潜在偏好模式。取得的主要研究结果如下:(1)采用盆栽试验比较了不同盐份处理下盐地碱蓬根际微生物群落变化规律。研究结果表明变形菌门(Proteobacteria), 放线菌门(Actinobacteria), 绿弯菌门(Chloroflexi), 浮霉菌门(Planctomycetes) 和酸杆菌门(Acidobacteria) 是根际细菌群落主要组成部分,而厚壁菌门(Firmicutes)和蓝细菌门(Cyanobacteria)的相对丰度是造成不同盐梯度间群落结构差异显著的主体。网络分析表明,盐胁迫下,根际细菌共存网络变的更为复杂,种间关系增强。 通过 Tax4fu 对根际细菌群落进行功能预测,结果显示随着盐胁迫递增,碱蓬根际微生物群落的氮素代谢,氨基酸代谢,糖类代谢等代谢功能均显著提高。(2) 液质联用(HPLC-MS)分析结果表明,盐地碱蓬根系分泌物中含有的物质共计 333 种。其中 103 种物质可通过 KEGG 数据库获得注释,包括 11 种糖类(Carbohydrates)、 2 种激素和递质(Hormones and transmitters)、 18 种脂质(Lipids)、 18 种核酸(Nucleic acids)、 16 种有机酸(Organic acids)、 26 种多肽类(Peptides)、 2 种类固醇(Steroids)、 和 10 种维生素和辅因子(Vitamins andCofactors)。进一步分析发现,脂类和糖类物质含量受盐分影响明显, 甜菜碱(Betaine)、邻苯二甲酸(Phthalic acid) 分泌量在盐胁迫下显著降低, γ-谷氨酰半胱氨酸(Gamma-Glutamylcysteine)的显著增加。 有趣的是, 在 NaCl 浓度为 0-400mM 时,高香草酸(Homovanillic acid)、乙酰磷酸(Acetylphosphate)、 α-D-葡萄糖(Alpha-D-Glucose)、氨甲酰磷酸(Carbamoyl Phosphate) 显著减少。但在600mM 时均显著升高。3) 将 16 种在不同盐胁迫条件下显著变化的根系分泌物与细菌门进行关联分析, 这些分泌物包括芹黄素(Apigenin),木犀草素(Luteolin), 谷氨酸(Glutraricacid),茉莉酸(Jasmonic acid)等。结果表明 3-甲氧酪胺(3-Methoxytyramine)、芹黄素(Apigenin)、谷氨酸(Glutaric acid)、 2-氨基 3-甲基丁二酸(L-Threo-3-Methylaspartate)与纤维杆菌门(Fibrobacteres)显著正相关; 芹黄素(Apigenin)木犀草素(Luteolin)与厚壁菌门(Firmicutes)显著负相关。综上, 在土壤盐渍胁迫影响下, 盐生植物根际的多数细菌种群丰度和根系分泌物含量呈非线性变化, 根际细菌可能偏向于消耗根系分泌物中的糖类(芹黄素和木犀草素) 和有机酸类物质(2-氨基 3-甲基丁二酸和谷氨酸)。

Other Abstract: Halophytes are classified as salt-tolerant plants as they have the potential tocomplete their life cycle under high-salt conditions. Exploiting rhizospheric bacteria ofHalophytes is considered to be important strategy for alleviating plant salt stress.Knowledge on the halophytes-rhizospheric bacteria interactions and how plant exudatesshape the rhizobiome will open an avenue for capitalizing on the microbiome tostrengthen plant salt tolerance and thus to refine agricultural production under salineconditions. Suaeda salsa, which is the most valuable flora for phytoremediation ofsaline soil in Xinjiang, was selected as plant materials in this study. By using 16S rRNAgene sequencing, HPLC-MS as well as bioinformatics analysis, the characteristics ofroot secretion, structure of rhizosphere bacterial community, and potential substratepreference patterns were instigated. The main research results are listed as follows:(1) The succession rule of the root bacterial microbiota community under salinitystress was compared. It showed that the dominant phyla across all soil samples wereProteobacteria, Actinobacteria, Chloroflexi, Planctomycetes and Acidobacteria.Firmicutes and Cyanobacteria made a significant (P < 0.05) contribution to communitystructure variations between rhizosphere soils. The results of network analysis exhibitedthat the coexistence network of rhizosphere bacterial community induced by salinitywas more complex and higher connected than it of control. Tax4Fun was used to predictthe function of the rhizosphere bacterial community, and the results showed thatbacterial metabolic process such as nitrogen amino acid or carbohydrate metabolismswere significantly enhanced with the increasing of salt stress.(2) Root exudates of Suaeda salsa comprised 333 compounds. Only 103compounds can be identified by using KEGG database, including carbohydrates (elevenkinds), hormones and transmitters (two kinds), lipids (eighteen kinds), nucleic acids(eighteen kinds), organic acids (sixteen kinds), peptides (twenty-six kinds), vitaminsand cofactors (ten kinds), and steroids (two kinds), Further analysis revealed that the concentration of lipids and carbohydrates were significantly affected by salinity. Withincreasing salt stress, betaine and phthalic acid secretion decreased significantly, whilethe γ-glutamylcysteine secretion increased significantly. Interestingly, secretion ofhomovanillic acid, acetylphosphate, α-D -glucose, and carbamoyl phosphatesignificantly reduced at salt concentration below 400 mM, however, all of themsignificantly raised at salt concentration 600mM.(3) There were 16 kinds of compounds significantly contributed to root exudatesstructure variations between different salt stress conditions. They were apigenin,luteolin, glutraric acid, and jasmonic acid and so on. We found that relative abundanceof Fibrobacteres was positively correlated with concentration of 3-methoxytyramine,apigenin, glutaric acid or L-threo-3-methylaspartate. Morever, relative abundance ofFirmicutes was negatively correlated with concentration of apigenin or luteolin.In conclusion, the present study indicated that the Under the influence of soilsalinization stress, the relative abundance of rhizosphere bacterial populations and theconcentration of root exudates of halophytes were affected by soil salinity. However, itbecame clear that most relation between them are nonlinear. Specifically, we observeda preference by rhizosphere bacteria of Suaeda salsa for consumption of carbohydrates(carvingin and luteolin) and organic acids (2-amino3-methyl-succinic acid and glutamicacid) exuded by plants.

Subject Area生物工程